Faculty Research Interests

Arlene D. Albert, Professor and Associate Department Head for Undergraduate Research and Education; Ph.D.: Biochemistry of vision; signal transduction in rod outer segments; lipid organization in photoreceptors; rhodopsin structure; protein-lipid interactions.

Nathan N. Alder, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: Biochemical and biophysical approaches to studying the structure, function, and biogenesis of membrane proteins; fluorescence-based investigation of membrane protein complexes and protein trafficking in mitochondria; membrane bioenergetics; organelle biogenesis.

Andrei T. Alexandrescu, Professor; Ph.D.: High-resolution solution NMR investigations of protein structure, folding, dynamics, and association; conserved physical properties of OB-fold proteins; HIV regulatory/accessory proteins.

David R. Benson, Professor; Ph.D.: Microbial genomics, physiology, biochemistry, and molecular genetics; symbiotic nitrogen fixation; food microbiology; biosecurity.

Nichole A. Broderick, Assistant Professor; PhD, Host-microbe interactions; gut homeostasis; impact of gut microbiota on host physiology and susceptibility to disease.

Kenneth Campellone, Assistant Professor; Ph.D.: My research goals are to determine (1) how the actin and microtubule cytoskeletons control the organization, shape, and movement of membranes in mammalian cells and (2) how cytoskeleton-driven membrane remodeling is altered during the pathogenesis of inherited and infectious diseases.  A combination of genetic, biochemical, and cellular approaches are used to study these processes.

Thomas T. Chen, Professor; Ph.D.: Structure, evolution, regulation, and molecular actions of growth hormone and insulin-like growth factor genes; regulation of foreign genes in transgenic fish; development of model transgenic fish.

James Cole, Professor; Ph.D.: Biophysical and biochemical analysis of enzyme regulation; structure and function of protein kinase PKR; mechanism of HIV entry; structure and function of retroviral integrases; analytical ultracentrifugation.

Leighton Core, Assistant Professor; Ph.D.: The goal of our lab is to determine how changes in RNA transcription and processing drive changes or maintenance of cellular states during development or disease progression.  Towards this goal, we primarily apply genomic techniques and bioinformatics to uncover the full transcriptional ‘signatures’ of various cell types as well as the fundamental mechanisms of transcription that underly them.

Daniel J. Gage, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: Molecular genetics of plant-microbe interactions; bacterial physiology; regulation of bacterial gene expression in response to extracellular signals.

Charles Giardina, Professor; Ph.D.: Studies of eukaryotic RNA polymerase II transcription regulation; mechanisms governing transcription of stress-response genes; the nature of RNA polymerase II interactions at the promoter.

J. Peter Gogarten, Board of Trustees Distinguished Professor; Ph.D.: Origin and early evolution of cellular life; molecular evolution; horizontal gene transfer and gene duplications; comparative genomics.

David J. Goldhamer, Professor; Ph.D.: Regulation of cell fates in mammalian development; transcriptional control and function of skeletal muscle regulatory genes; muscle stem cell function and plasticity; mechanism of heterotopic bone formation in human disease.

Jöerg Graf, Professor and Associate Department Head for Graduate Research and Education; Ph.D.: Molecular genetics of bacteria-animal interactions; identification of bacterial genes required for host symbiosis; pathogenesis, evolution of virulence factors.

Aoife Heaslip, Assistant Professor, Ph.D.: Toxoplasma gondii host-pathogen interactions; roles of myosin and actin in vesicle transport and organelle positioning in T. gondii.

Sarah Hird, Assistant Professor, Ph.D.: Most-microbiome evolution, gut microbiota, bioinformatics, microbial ecology, ornithology, phylogeography.

Jonathan Klassen, Assistant Professor, Ph.D.: Microbial community ecology, especially using the fungus-growing ant symbiosis as a model system to study the evolution of microbial interaction networks; microbial natural product genomics, evolution and chemical ecology

David A. Knecht, Professor; Ph.D.: Actin cytoskeleton dynamics; small G proteins and signal transduction; phagocytosis; endocytosis; cell motility and chemotaxis.

Juliet Lee, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: The regulation of cell movement; mechanochemical signal transduction; the role of intracellular calcium; cellular force production and its relationship to adhesion formation and cytoskeletal dynamics.

Michael A. Lynes, Professor and Department Head; Ph.D.: Genetic and biochemical control of the immune response; membrane structure and function during development; mechanisms of autoimmune dysfunction; multiplexed surface plasmon resonance imaging microarray assessments of biological signatures.

John H. Malone, Assistant Professor; Ph.D.: Gene dosage, dosage compensation sex determination, sex chromosomes, genome balance, and genome evolution.

Eric R. May, Assistant Professor; Ph.D.: Computational and theoretical biophysics and biochemistry, with emphasis towards understanding conformational/phase transitions and the mechanical and thermodynamic properties of biological materials.

Barbara Mellone, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: Genome inheritance and stability, chromosome dynamics during cell division, epigenetics.

Craig E. Nelson, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: Molecular biological, genetic, genomic, and computational analysis of the evolution of developmental processes and organismal complexity.

Kenneth M. Noll, Professor; Ph.D.: Biochemistry and molecular biology of thermophilic bacteria and archaebacteria; physiology of extremely thermophilic anaerobes; evolution of genome organization in prokaryotes.

Spencer V. Nyholm, Assistant Professor; Ph.D.: Host-microbe interactions; symbiosis; relationship between beneficial bacteria and the innate immune system; comparative immunology.

Michael J. O’Neill, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: Molecular genetics of vertebrate development; molecular mechanisms of genomic imprinting; evolution of genomic imprinting; genetics of imprinting and behavior.

Rachel J. Waugh O’Neill, Professor; Ph.D.: Genetics of speciation; mammalian chromosome evolution; genome evolution and remodeling; transposable elements and retroelements; hybridogenesis and clonal inheritance in vertebrates; epigenetics.

R. Thane Papke, Assistant Professor; Ph.D.: Ecology and evolution of bacteria that live in extreme environments; community structure and function; bacterial species and speciation; comparative genomics; bacterial population genetics.

Victoria Robinson, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: Genetic, biochemical, and structural methodologies to study novel families of bacterial GTPases as targets for antimicrobial development.

Carolyn M. Teschke; Professor; Ph.D.: Biochemical, biophysical, and genetic analyses of protein folding; interaction of folding intermediates with molecular chaperones; assembly of viral capsids.

Ping Zhang, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: Drosophila chromosome structure and function; P element insertional mutagenesis; unusual transcriptional regulation of heterochromatin; Y chromosome genes required for spermatogenesis.

Adam Zweifach, Associate Professor; Ph.D.: Lymphocyte physiology and cell biology; role of intracellular calcium dynamics in lymphocyte function; molecular mechanisms of exocytosis; signaling in the immune system.